9th – 17th August 2014

What’s On


Saturday 9th August

11am – 4pm

New Shoots Competition Heats

at Beechen Cliff School


12pm – 2pm

Upcoming Stage

at Parade Gardens

2pm – 3pm

Late Lunch

at Harvest Natural Foods

7pm – 10:30pm

Martin Carthy

with Crowd and The Ballina Whalers

at Beechen Cliff School

9:15pm – 12am

Deuair

at The Barley Mow

9pm – 12am

The Senile Deliquents

at The Trinity


Sessions

2pm – 4pm

Gypsy Jazz Session

at Le Flamma

3:30pm – 6pm

English Session

at The Bell

7pm – 9:30pm

Gypsy Jazz Session

at Milsom Place

8:30pm – 11pm

Irish Session

at The Huntsman

8:30pm – 10pm

Irish Session

at The Belvoir Castle




Sunday 10th August




12pm – 2pm

Upcoming Stage

at Parade Gardens

12pm – 4pm

Celebration of Dance

across Bath City Centre

11am – 4pm

New Shoots Competition Heats

at Beechen Cliff School


12pm – 3pm

Benjamin Folke Thomas

at The Bell

7pm – 10pm

Clive Carroll and Ards CCE

with Cross Harbour

at Beechen Cliff School

8pm – 11pm

Al O’Kane and Amber Dee

at The Royal Oak





Sessions

3:30pm – 6pm

Irish Session

at The Bell

7pm – 9:30pm

Old Time Session

at Milsom Place

8:30pm – 11pm

Welsh Session

at The Curfew



Monday 11th August




10am – 5pm

Traditional Music Summer School

at the University of Bath


12pm – 2pm

Upcoming
Stage

at Parade Gardens

11am – 3pm

Lunchtime Folk Sessions and Market

at Green Park Station

1pm – 1:40pm

Deuair

at RUH Atrium Cafe

2pm – 3pm

Late Lunch

at Harvest Natural Foods

6:30pm – 8:30pm

Petites Annonces

at Giraffe

9pm – 11pm

The Broken Boat

at The Bell




Sessions

2pm – 4pm

Gypsy Jazz Session

at Le Flamma

8pm – 11pm

Storytelling

at The Star

8:30pm – 11pm

Irish Session

at The Royal Oak

8:30pm – 11pm

Singers’ Session

at The Belvoir Castle

8:30pm – 11pm

Blues Session

at The Curfew

8:30pm – 11pm

Irish Session

at The Trinity

8:30pm – 10:30pm

Gypsy Jazz Session

at Giraffe




Tuesday 12th August




10am – 5pm

Traditional Music Summer School

at the University of Bath


12pm – 2pm

Upcoming
Stage

at Parade Gardens

11am – 3pm

Lunchtime Folk Sessions and Market

at Green Park Station

1pm – 1:40pm

The Towpath Choir

at RUH Atrium Cafe

2pm – 3pm

Late Lunch

at Harvest Natural Foods

2pm

Welsh Music Workshop

with Deuair

at the University of Bath

7:30pm – 10pm

The Bath Company of Poets

with the Bards of Bath

at St James’ Wine Vaults Gallery





Sessions

2pm – 4pm

Gypsy Jazz Session

at Le Flamma

8:30pm – 11pm

Old Time Session

at The Belvoir Castle

8:30pm – 11pm

Singers’ Session

at The Curfew

8:30pm – 11pm

Irish Session

at The Trinity




Wednesday 13th August




10am – 5pm

Traditional Music Summer School

at the University of Bath


12pm – 2pm

Upcoming
Stage

at Parade Gardens

11am – 3pm

Lunchtime Folk Sessions and Market

at Green Park Station

1pm – 1:40pm

Amadou Diagne

at RUH Atrium Cafe

2pm – 3pm

Late Lunch

at Harvest Natural Foods

2pm

Balkan Music Workshop

with Marick Baxter

at the University of Bath

3pm – 5pm

Ards CCE

with the Bath Folk Youth Band

at St Mark’s Community Centre

7pm – 11pm

Ceilidh

at St Mark’s Community Centre

8pm

Open Mic

at The Hive

9pm – 11pm

The Bonfire Radicals

at The Bell




Sessions

7:30pm – 10pm

Gypsy Jazz Session

at Green Park Brasserie

8:30pm – 11pm

Irish Session

at The Star

8:30pm – 11pm

Irish Session

at The Golden Fleece

8:30pm – 11pm

English Session

at The Royal Oak




Thursday 14th August




10am – 5pm

Traditional Music Summer School

at the University of Bath


12pm – 2pm

Upcoming
Stage

at Parade Gardens

11am – 3pm

Lunchtime Folk Sessions and Market

at Green Park Station

1pm

Dead Rat Orchestra

at The Cross Guns, Avoncliff

1pm – 1:40pm

Giordano Masseccessi

at RUH Atrium Cafe

2pm – 3pm

Late Lunch

at Harvest Natural Foods

1:30pm – 3pm

Children’s Mask Making

with Inu

at St Mark’s Community Centre

3pm – 5pm

Celtic Storytelling

with Inu

at St Mark’s Community Centre

7pm – 10pm

Storytelling with Nasrudin

at St Mark’s Community Centre




Sessions

2pm – 4pm

Gypsy Jazz Session

at La Flamma

7:30pm – 10pm

French Session

at Green Park Brasserie

8:30pm – 11pm

Singers’ Session

at The Barley Mow

8:30pm – 11pm

Open Mic

at The Bell

8:30pm – 11pm

Irish Session

at The Huntsman

8:30pm – 11pm

Irish Session

at The Belvoir Castle

8:30pm – 11pm

English Session

at The Curfew




Friday 15th August




10am – 5pm

Traditional Music Summer School

at the University of Bath


12pm

Dead Rat Orchestra

at The Museum of Bath at Work

12pm – 2pm

Upcoming
Stage

at Parade Gardens

11am – 3pm

Lunchtime Folk Sessions and Market

at Green Park Station

1pm – 1:40pm

Rory McLeod

at RUH Atrium Cafe

2pm – 3pm

Late Lunch

at Harvest Natural Foods

7:30pm – 9pm

Folk ‘n’ Funny 2

with Jem Roberts

at Green Park Smokehouse

8pm

K J Brown

with Henry Slim

at The Hive

9pm – 12am

Grab ‘Em and Squeeze

at The Trinity

9pm

Firepit

Collective

at Flann O’Brien’s

9pm – 12am

Darren Hodge

with Ian Perry

at The Nest




Sessions

2pm – 4pm

Gypsy Jazz Session

at Le Flamma

7:30pm – 10pm

Gypsy Jazz Session

at The Nest

8pm – 11pm

Irish Session

at The Curfew

8:30pm – 11pm

English Session

at The Barley Mow

8:30pm – 11pm

Irish Session

at The Star

8:30pm – 11pm

Irish Session

at The Huntsman




Saturday 16th August




12pm – 2pm

Upcoming Stage

at Parade Gardens

2pm – 3pm

Late Lunch

at Harvest Natural Foods

8:30pm – 11pm

The Zen Hussies

at The Royal Oak

9pm – 12am

Two Oak Sons

at The Trinity

9:15pm – 12am

The Driftwood Manor

at The Barley Mow




Sessions

2pm – 4:30pm

Gypsy Jazz Session

at Milsom Place

8:30pm – 10:30pm

Gypsy Jazz Session

at Green Park Brasserie

8:30pm – 10pm

Irish Session

at The Huntsman

8:30pm – 11pm

Irish Session

at The Curfew




Sunday 17th August


12pm – 2pm

Upcoming Stage

at Parade Gardens

12pm – 3pm

Frank Fairfield

at The Bell

1:30pm – 5pm

New Shoots Competition Final

at Beechen Cliff School

6pm – 8pm

Kings and Folk

with the Bath Folk Youth Band

at Beechen Cliff School

8pm – 11pm

Faye Rogers

with Kerensa Mason

at The Royal Oak




Sessions

2pm – 4pm

Gypsy Jazz Session

at Le Flamma

3:30pm – 6pm

Irish Session

at The Bell

8:30pm – 11pm

Singers’ Session

at The Star